Legal

Can’t find the answer you’re looking for?

Ask us a Question

Privacy Policy

Motobility Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal information is something we take very seriously.

We protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and relevant industry privacy codes.

We understand that you may have concerns about your privacy and confidentiality while online. Rest assured we're committed to ensuring your privacy at all times when using our website.

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us:

info@motobility.com.au
08 9242 7333

19 Pearson Way Osborne Park WA, 6017
NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Motobility collects personal information in the form of names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card numbers and financial institution details. Motobility collects its information only by lawful means. Motobility may request personal information from individuals in an attempt to better service their enquiries. Motobility does not disclose any personal information provided by its website visitors to any third parties.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Motobility will use the personal information it has been supplied for the purpose of marketing activities.

Motobility will only use this information for marketing purposes where:

It is impractical to seek the individual's consent before that particular use;

All marketing will provide Motobility's address and contact details and therefore an opportunity to cease receiving any future marketing communications;

The individual has not made a request not to receive any further direct marketing communication.

3. QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Motobility makes every effort to maintain the quality of the personal information it collects by ensuring it is accurate, up to date and complete at all times.

4. MAINTAINING SECURITY

Motobility will endeavour to protect individual's personal details by ensuring they are kept free from misuse, corruption, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Furthermore, Motobility will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer required.

5. OPENNESS

Motobility makes its policies on the privacy of individual's personal information outlined in this document available to anyone who requests it. It is an open statement about Motobility and its management of the personal information it collects and uses.

6. ACCESS AND CORRECTION BY INDIVIDUALS

Motobility will provide individuals access to their personal information upon receipt of a written request. This reques will be executed within 30 days. Motobility is permitted to deny access to personal information in situations where;

there is a threat to life

there is an unreasonable privacy impact on other individuals

it is a frivolous request

there are existing/anticipated legal proceedings

Providing access is unlawful or the information would prejudice enforcement/security activities

Motobility may decide to impose a charge to the individual requesting access to their personal information to cover the cost of verifying the request, locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

7. IDENTIFIERS

Motobility does not adopt a government agency identifier (e.g. Tax File Numbers) as its identifier of an individual.

8. ANONYMITY

If it is lawful and practical to do so, individuals may chose not to identify themselves when entering into a transaction with Motobility.

9. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information such as details or opinions about an individual's health, religion, political stand, philosophical beliefs, criminal record, sexual preference or membership of professional, political, trade union or trade associations is considered to be sensitive information. As noted in the Act, sensitive information may not be collected unless required by law or if the individual has consented to providing the information. Only under these circumstances will Motobility collect this type of personal information.

10. QUERIES & COMPLAINTS

If an individual has a query or complaint regarding Motobilitys' management of their personal information please feel free to contact Motobility.

Legal

Can’t find the answer you’re looking for?

Ask us a Question
Custom Bed Quote

Custom Bed Quote

  • 1. Are you a allied health professional?
  • 2. Will you require payment terms, such as Certegy?
  • 3. Are you applying for private and Government funding
Repayment Calculator

Repayment Calculator

Price
RRP of item being purchased
$ *
Application Fee
Supplier processing fee
$
Deposit
Must be at least 10% of ‘Price’
$ *
Deposit amount is not 10% of the Price.
Term
Length of Repayments
Sub Total
$
0.00
Payment Charge
$
2.50
Total
Paid fortnightly
$
0.00
This tool is intended as a guide.
For a full written quote, please get in touch
Get in touch

Get in touch

For any online enquiries please don’t hesitate to get in touch via the web form below, or email us directly. For any urgent matters, please contact us directly on 08 9242 7333